Gold Bat Recipients

Each September, the West Haven Twilight League recognizes several esteemed alumni at the annual Gold Bat Awards Dinner. Gold Bat recipients are selected based on their Twilight League career, baseball achievements outside the league, and community involvement.

2019

Ron Acabbo

Bob Crowley

Bill Marioni

Tim Saller

Greg Simler

2018 - No Gold Bat Dinner

2017

Ryan Cimino
Pete DePaola
Andy Riccio
John Roche
Pat Shannon

Mike Madera - Community Award
Roland Depew- Program Book Dedication 

2016

Mike Coggins
Robert Devine
Michael Giordano
Shawn Green

David Riccio - Community Award
Al DiLeonardo - Program Book Dedication 

2015

Brad Chernovitz 
Jim Davens
Matt Denorfia
Bill Martin
Sal Scafariello
Judge Mark J. Degennaro - Gold Bat Community Award
Don Cretella - Program Book Dedication 

2014

Steve Colantonio
Joe Lucibello
Marc Potocsky
Jim Tziokis
Alec Zarnowski

2013

Nick DeMattie 
Bill Hallam
Jeff Latourneau
Jeff Ormrod
Donald Weinbach   

Harry Peschell - Community Award
Susan and Ric Gilbert - Program Book Dedication

2012

Frank Bergami
George Dummar 
Bob Jermine 
Scott Murray 
Hugh Plunkett 

Charlie Gunning - Community Award
Len Maselli - Program Book Dedication

2011

Frank Biondi
Mike Capetta
Pat Elia
Vin Siena Jr.
Mark Tomey
Art Kelly - Community Award

2010

Andy Cicarella
Dan Ford
Hank Luzzi
Dan Montesi
Art Hubbard

Nick DeMatties - Community Award
Maureen Blake and Barbara Moran - Program Book Award

2009

Ray Ciarlegio
John Chiari
Bob DeMayo
Larry DeLeo
Mark Stevens
Ralph O'Connor
Marge Greenwood - Community Award

2008

Dave Anquillare
John Carusone
Dave Kingsley
Dave Lanese
Edward Martino
Frank Vieria - Community Award

2007

Al Carbone
Sal Coppolla
Ed Giannotti
Chip Malafronte
Thomas "Tinker" Blake - Community Award

2006

Vin Anastasio
Mark Paine
Tim Shea
Paul Swords
Randy Tyler

John Quinn - Community Award

2005

Mike Anquillare
Roger Beale
Charles "Chuck" Diamond
Edward Labanara
Frank Trassaco
George DeMaio Jr. - Community Award

2004

John Cascio
Richard Diana
Jim Montgomery
Dante Palazzo
Bill Riccio
Michael Siwek - Community Award

2003

Michael Blair
William Egress
John Mc Weeney
James Mullally
Anthony Notarino
James O'Brien - Community Award

2002

Paul Chambrelli
Paul Coughlin
Walt Novak
Roger Milici
Joe Morelli Sr. - Community Award

2001

Fred DeDomenico
Fred Geier Jr.
Ed Francis
Paul Mulligan
Sean Smith
Harry Tuttle III
Sal Cavallaro - Community Award

2000

Lou Iannotti
Edward Goldstone
Thomas Kroll
Pat Miconi
Gary Rispoli
Vincent Virgulto
John Panza - Community Award

1999

Father Peter Dargan
Happy Panza
Paul "Topsy" DelGobbo
Dave Boland
Mike Mierzejewski
Frank Gentile
Mike Heffernan - Community Award

1998

George Collins Jr.
Vito DeVito
Monk Guarino
Gary Guernen
George Noyes
Jim Peccenillo
Vin DiLauro - Community Award

1997

Burt Glassman
Bob Gorry
Ken McManus
Pete Riccio
Joe Roche
Frank Winfield
Paul Patngani - Community Award

1996

Warren Howe
Nicholas DeMaio Jr
John Skarlos
Vincent Rispoli
Vincent Rapuano
Philip Everone
Albert Girola 
Charles Andreoli - Community Award

1995

Salvatore Gradoia
Jackson King
Harry Noyes III
Carl Rennie
Richard Smullen
Beth Sabo - Community Award

1994

Jim Brennan
Lou DeStafano
Harold Dugan
Frank Morgillo
Jim Morrissey
Tom Shields
Charles Windhorst

1993

Tom Alberino
Dave Brennan
George Hanchette
George Iadarola Sr
Jack Sayers
Dave Terese

1992

Eugene Spaziani
Joe McGuinness
Augie Garbatini
Jim Wilson
Donald Fitzgerald
Edward Lewis

1991

Arthur Crouse
Thomas Formichella
Richard Whelahan
Frank Morgan
Jon Capone
John Early
Raymond Hartmann

1990

Michael Freda
Louis Aceto
Frank DeMeglio
William "Pop" O'Connor
Harold Smullen
George Hartmann

1989

Peter Gallagher
Frank "Porky" Vieria
George Cannan
Harry Conlan
Andrew Carlotta
Neil Garbatini

1988

Father Robert Shanley
William W. Johnson
Martin Moran
John "Whitey" Piurek
Ernest M. Williams

1987

Raymond Zeek
Jack Lockery
Ernest Rennie
John Riccio
Kenneth O'Keefe
Gus Cash

1986

George Collins
Dick Miller
Jackson King
Bob Farquharson
John Wezenski
Buzzy Cavaliere

 

1985

Ray Robicheau
Tony Valente
Dutch Miller
John Adamovich
William Weirether
Robert Teller

1984

Bob Southworth
Robert Sveda
Willie Irons
Doc Reymolds
Dan Gooley
Skip Falcone

1983

Arnie Rudnick
Buddy Chernovetz
Joseph DeGoursey
Sabino Panza
Dede Collins
Al Belmont

1982

Richard Moran
Pat DeMaio
George Iadariola Jr.
Lou Verdi
Ted Carr
Rip Collins

1981

Aubrey Frattini
Roland DePew
James Casey
Jack Blake
Curley Formichella
Willie Talamelli

1980

Joseph Ciaburri
Paul Wiedenmann
Joseph Consorte
Robert Squeglia
Randall DePew
John Blasczyk

1979

Phil DiNello
Charles Johnson
Lou Kessler
Jerry Doherty
Fred Cooper
Joe McHugh

1978

Ray Rinaldi
Amby Reynolds
Jim Dahlgard
Bill Hildebrand
John Albinger
Richard Brennan Jr.

1977

Frank Camp
Dom Falcone
Harry Shendell
Steve Collins
Harry Noyes Sr.
John Anquillare

1976

Huck Finn
John Young
Dick Marra
Ed Belmont
Joe Yotch

1975

John McHugh
Vin Morrissey
Ed Irons
Jim Fanning
Willard Francis

1974

Phil McLean
Joe Guglielmo
Ray Rich
Bob Schotta
Jim Shine

1973

John Blake
Jim McDonald
Art Dietle
Fred Ghiardini
Joe Lawson

1972

Ann Landino
Dennis Landino
Jim Curren
Steve Raucci
Lou Sharrietto
Ed Warley

1971

Bob Moran
Lou Peccinilo
Ed Bennet
Stan Novak
Hal Smullen

1970

Bud Corlan
Pep Ponzio
Joe Hannan

1969

Pete Bon Tempo
Matty Coyle
Joe Harvey
Pat Panza
Frank Doolan

1968

Shrimp Flynn
Ted Metcalf
Jim Carroll
Ed Hennessey
Ed Farrell

1967

Don Wrinn
John Morgan
Tony Giordano
Bill Hurteau
Mike Sansone

1966

Frank Fitzgerald
Dotty Ordazzo
Charles Graham
Alan DePew
Bob Greenwood

1965

Herb Metcalf
Luke Crowe
George Albinger

1964

Vincent Carbone
Arthur Kelly
Bill Fritz
Roland DePew Sr.
Frank McDonnell

  • WHTL Baseball
  • WHTL Baseball
  • WHTL Baseball
  • Contact Us

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

Instagram

Follow Us

@WHTLbaseball

© 2019 West Haven Twilight League.  Proudly created with Wix.com